Reserve your child's spot at Summer Camps (Chess, Master Chess, Strategy Games, Chess & Art)
at Summer Camp Page before we run out of space.

Legend: Live Entries Processed Entries Register
(For mobile users, please rotate your phone to view this page better)

Click here to expand or collapse info about   Special Events (National, State, and Heritage Tournaments)

  • 2022-23 CalChess State Scholastic Championships

    Play & Stay at Silicon Valley Sonesta (South Milpitas) (map) with free parking!
    For everyone's safety, the State Scholastic Championships are ""unpacked"" over 5 weekends. Registration is open. More details coming soon. Stay tuned!
    Grade Levels
    (December 17-18, 2022)
    Age Levels
    (January 28, 2023)
    Girls Rating Levels
    (January 29, 2023)
    K-5 SuperStates
    (March 11-12, 2023)
    K-8 SuperStates
    (March 25-26, 2023)
    K-12 SuperStates
    (April 15-16, 2023)
    Register     Change    

Click here to expand or collapse info about   Scholastics Events (for Children in PK-12)

Signature Tourneys

Date Location (Click on location for map) Quads Swiss C4L Hexes C4L Quads Actions
Nov Sat 26 South Milpitas (Sonesta Silicon Valley) 9a 3p 12:30
Sun 27 South Milpitas (Sonesta Silicon Valley) 3:30p 9a 1p

Dec Sat 3 Palo Alto (UUCPA) 9a
Sat 3 North Milpitas (SonestaSan Jose) 9a 3:30p 12:45p
Sat 10 Fremont SpringHill Suites by Marriott 9a 3:30p 12:45p
Sun 11 Dublin-Pleasanton Aloft 9a 2p

Rising Star

Date Location (Click on location for map) Rising Star Actions
Dec Sat 10 San Jose Center 3-5p

Click here to expand or collapse info about   Open Events (for all ages, including children rated over 1000)

Date Location (Click on location for map) $Swiss $Quads Format Actions
Dec Sat 3 North Milpitas (San Jose Sonesta) 10a 4SS G60 +5
Sat 10 Fremont SpringHill Suites by Marriott 10a 4SS G45 +15
Sun 11 Dublin-Pleasanton Aloft 10a 4SS G45 d5

Advance Entries @South Milpitas (Sonesta Silicon Valley) on Oct 01, 2022

# USCF ID Name Event When Notes
1 15273055 Benaid, Henry $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Regular) 10/01 10:00 AM
2 None Chansky, Joshua $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
3 None Cheng, Kar Lun $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
4 None Cheng, Kar Lun Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
5 None Chia, Brendan $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
6 None Chia, Brendan Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
7 None Dixit, Raajas $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Regular) 10/01 10:00 AM
8 None Dumpala, SriAnsh $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
9 16802885 Dunna, Satvik $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
10 None Fan, Timmy $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
11 None Fan, Jimmy $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
12 None Gottipati, Sai Shripad $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
13 None Hardy, Thomas $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
14 None Kalra, Josen $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
15 None kalwa, pradyun $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
16 None Kartiwa, Ian $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
17 None Kartiwa, Johan $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM Avoid pairing with Kartiwa, Ian
18 None Kulkarni, Advit $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
19 None Kulkarni, Advit Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
20 None Mei, Zerui $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM BYE round 4
21 None Mei, Zerui Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM BYE round 4
22 12415774 Oshima, Daniel $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
23 16106884 Ramaswamy, Pudur $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Regular) 10/01 10:00 AM
24 16778004 Srinivasan, Sivavishnu $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Regular) 10/01 10:00 AM
25 16778004 Srinivasan, Sivavishnu Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
26 None Varma, Ishan $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
27 None Vijay, Vaibhav $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
28 None Wang, Chase $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
29 16772836 Wu, Zhuoyuan (Jake) $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM 1st round - Bye.
30 16772836 Wu, Zhuoyuan (Jake) Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM 1st round - Bye.
31 16764616 Xu, Sheldon $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
32 None Yan, Rayna $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
33 None Yan, Rayna Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
34 15506994 Yedal, Tanush $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
35 15506994 Yedal, Tanush Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
36 16685250 Yi, Colin $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM Bye 4th round
37 16685250 Yi, Colin Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM Bye 4th round
38 None Ying, Katherine $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
39 None Ying, Katherine Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
40 None Zhao, Elwen $Swiss 4x G60 +5 (Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM
41 None Zhao, Elwen Additional: Play up one section (Select with Regular or Econ) 10/01 10:00 AM